Program

For Participants

For Authors

For Reviewers

Organization

Misc

UAI Main Conference Program

July 24th-26th

All the conference talks will be held in the Room 306AB on the third level of the Quebec City Convention Centre. Poster sessions, breakfast and coffee breaks will be located in the Hall 310.


Schedule

Day 1 - Thursday, July 24th
Day 2 - Friday, July 25th
Day 3 - Saturday, July 26th


Thursday, July 24th

8:30am – Welcome
Keynote Talk
8:40amProbabilistic Topic Models and User Behavior
David M. Blei, Columbia University
Session 1: Topic Models and Nonparametric Bayes (Chair: Jeffrey A. Bilmes)
9:40am – 77: Annealing Paths for the Evaluation of Topic Models
James Foulds, Padhraic Smyth
10:05am – 107: Bayesian Optimization with Unknown Constraints
Michael Gelbart, Jasper Snoek, Ryan Adams 10:30am - 11:00am. Coffee Break
Session 2: Bayesian Methods and Regression (Chair: Yuhong Guo)
11:00am – 159: Collaborative Multi-output Gaussian Processes
Trung Nguyen, Edwin Bonilla
11:25am – 283: k-NN Regression on Functional Data with Incomplete Observations
Sashank J. Reddi
11:50am – 302: Firefly Monte Carlo: Exact MCMC with Subsets of Data (Microsoft Best Paper)
Dougal Maclaurin, Ryan Adams 12:15pm - 2:00pm. Lunch (on your own)
Keynote Talk
2:00pmAddressing the Practical Challenges of Group Decision Support in a Data-Rich World
Craig Boutilier, University of Toronto
Session 3: Decision Theory (Chair: Prakash Shenoy)
3:00pm – 321: Electing the Most Probable Without Eliminating the Irrational: Voting Over Intransitive Domains
Edith Elkind, Nisarg Shah
3:25pm – 273: Market Making with Decreasing Utility for Information
Miroslav Dudik, Rafael Frongillo, Jennifer Wortman Vaughan
3:50pm - Poster Spotlights 1 (Chair: Daniel Lowd)
1 minute poster spotlight presentations from papers 37, 39, 58, 64, 74, 110, 117, 152, 154, 166, 171, 179, 182, 199, 213, 219, 220, 227, 229, 231, 303, 335 4:15pm - 4:45pm. Coffee Break
4:15pm - 6:15pm Poster Session 1
All oral presentations from Thursday and all poster spotlights. (Posters can be put up any time during day and need to be removed after the session.)

Friday, July 25th

Keynote Talk
8:30amPlanning In The Context Of Model-based Reinforcement Learning
Michael L. Littman, Brown University
Session 4: Markov Decision Processes and Reinforcement Learning (Chair: Poupart, Pascal)
9:30am – 306: First-Order Open-Universe POMDPs: Formulation and Algorithms
Siddharth Srivastava, Paul Ruan, Xiang Cheng, Stuart Russell
9:55am – 207: Optimal Resource Allocation with Semi-Bandit Feedback (Best Paper Runner-Up)
Tor Lattimore, Koby Crammer, Csaba Szepesvari
10:20am – 72: Sequential Bayesian Optimisation for Spatial-Temporal Monitoring
Roman Marchant, Fabio Ramos, Scott Sanner
10:45am – 11:15am. Coffee Break
Session 5: Causal Discovery (Chair: David Poole)
11:15am – 176: Inferring latent structures via information inequalities
Rafael Chaves, Lukas Luft, Thiago Maciel, David Gross, Dominik Janzing, Bernhard Schölkopf
11:40am – 87: Constraint-based Causal Discovery: Conflict Resolution with Answer Set Programming
Antti Hyttinen, Frederick Eberhardt, Matti Järvisalo
12:05am – 209: Constructing Separators and Adjustment Sets in Ancestral Graphs (IBM Best Student Paper)
Benito van der Zander, Maciej Liskiewicz, Johannes Textor 12:30pm – Lunch (on your own) 2:15pm - Report on UAI 2014 Inference Competition
Vibhav Gogate, University of Texas at Dallas
Session 6: Approximate Inference (Chair: Rina Dechter)
3:00pm - 215: Lifted Message Passing as Reparametrization of Graphical Models
Martin Mladenov, Kristian Kersting, Amir Globerson
3:25pm – 168: Tightness Results for Local Consistency Relaxations in Continuous MRFs
Yoav Wald, Amir Globerson
3:50pm - Poster Spotlights 2 (Chair: Changhe Yuan)
1 minute poster spotlight presentations from papers 19, 36, 59, 80, 91, 101, 115, 125, 129, 132, 135, 164, 205, 206, 222, 232, 251, 258, 260, 286, 290, 316, 317, 336 4:15pm - 4:45pm. Coffee Break
4:15pm - 6:15pm Poster Session 2
All oral presentations from Friday and all poster spotlights. (Posters can be put up any time during day and need to be removed after the session.) 7:00pm - Conference Banquet Les Voutes du Cavour (38, rue St-Pierre, Quebec; 16 min walk from the Quebec City Convention Centre)
Banquet Talk: The unreasonable effectiveness of deep learning
Yann LeCun, Facebook AI Research & Center for Data Science, NYU

Saturday, July 26th

Keynote Talk
8:30amThe Online Revolution: Education for Everyone
Andrew Ng, Stanford University
Session 7: Supervised, Semi-Supervised and Active Learning (Chair: Dale Schuurmans)
9:30am – 98: Learning from Point Sets with Observational Bias
Liang Xiong, Jeff Schneider
9:55am – 313: Estimating Accuracy from Unlabeled Data
Emmanouil Antonios Platanios, Avrim Blum, Tom Mitchell
10:20am – 223: Near-optimal Adaptive Pool-based Active Learning with General Loss (Google Best Student Paper)
Nguyen Viet Cuong, Wee Sun Lee, Nan Ye
10:45am – 11:15am. Coffee Break
Session 8: Structure Learning and Exact Inference (Chair: Petri Myllymaki)
11:15am – 194: A Permutation-Based Kernel Conditional Independence Test
Gary Doran, Krikamol Muandet, Kun Zhang, Bernhard Schölkopf
11:40am – 292: There IS a Free Lunch: Constraints for Learning Bayesian Networks
Xiannian Fan, Brandon Malone; Changhe Yuan
12:05am – 183: AND/OR Search for Marginal MAP
Radu Marinescu, Rina Dechter, Alexander Ihler 12:30pm – Lunch (on your own)
Session 9: Optimization Algorithms (Chair: Ping Li)
2:15pm - 161: Matroid Bandits: Fast Combinatorial Optimization with Learning
Branislav Kveton, Zheng Wen, Azin Ashkan, Hoda Eydgahi, Brian Eriksson
2:40pm - 121: Universal Convexification via Risk-Aversion (Facebook Best Student Paper)
Krishnamurthy Dvijotham, Maryam Fazel, Emanuel Todorov
3:05pm – 312: Fast Newton methods for the group fused lasso
Matt Wytock, J. Zico Kolter, Suvrit Sra
3:30pm - Poster Spotlights 3 (Chair: Kathryn Blackmond Laskey)
1 minute poster spotlight presentations from papers 38, 54, 67, 71, 73, 79, 96, 124, 140, 177, 186, 196, 198, 225, 234, 254, 271, 287, 294, 308, 314, 324, 327, 338
3:55pm - 4:30pm. Business Meeting
4:15pm - 4:45pm. Coffee Break
4:15pm - 6:15pm. Poster Session 3
All oral presentations from Saturday and all poster spotlights. (Posters can be put up any time during day and need to be removed after the session.)

Please visit our
Sponsors

microsoft research logo

Facebook logo

google logo

Charles River Analytics log

IBM Research logo